Dominican Republic vs Sweden: GNI (current LCU), per capita

Dominican Republic
612,765 current LCU per person
in 2024
Sweden
636,782 current LCU per person
in 2024
Dominican Republic rank
60th
Sweden rank
57th

GNI (current LCU), per capita over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • Sweden
0200.0k400.0k600.0k197019972024

How they compare

Sweden currently reports 636,782 current LCU per person against 612,765 current LCU per person in Dominican Republic, a difference of 24,017 current LCU per person.

Across all 55 years both countries report, Sweden has been ahead every year.

Dominican Republic ranks 60th and Sweden ranks 57th of 207 countries.

Sweden has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic Sweden Difference Ahead
1970s 640.85 current LCU per person 40,271 current LCU per person 39,630 current LCU per person Sweden
1980s 2,528 current LCU per person 111,898 current LCU per person 109,370 current LCU per person Sweden
1990s 24,962 current LCU per person 206,572 current LCU per person 181,609 current LCU per person Sweden
2000s 102,817 current LCU per person 326,996 current LCU per person 224,179 current LCU per person Sweden
2010s 286,708 current LCU per person 433,933 current LCU per person 147,225 current LCU per person Sweden
2020s 513,232 current LCU per person 576,017 current LCU per person 62,786 current LCU per person Sweden

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni (current lcu), per capita, Dominican Republic or Sweden?
Sweden, at 636,782 current LCU per person against 612,765 current LCU per person in Dominican Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in gni (current lcu), per capita between Dominican Republic and Sweden?
24,017 current LCU per person, with Sweden ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Sweden?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Dominican Republic and Sweden rank globally for gni (current lcu), per capita?
Dominican Republic ranks 60th and Sweden ranks 57th of 207 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (current LCU), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs Sweden: GNI (current LCU), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-lcu-per-capita-2/dominican-republic/sweden/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-lcu-per-capita-2/dominican-republic/sweden/">Dominican Republic vs Sweden: GNI (current LCU), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI (current LCU), per capita
Unit
current LCU per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
207 places, 9,896 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

GNI (current LCU) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.