Cape Verde vs Vanuatu: GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP

Cape Verde
102 current LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Vanuatu
121.88 current LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Cape Verde rank
64th
Vanuatu rank
61st

GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Vanuatu
5075100125150197920012024

How they compare

Vanuatu currently reports 121.88 current LCU per US$ of GDP against 102 current LCU per US$ of GDP in Cape Verde, a difference of 19.88 current LCU per US$ of GDP.

That makes Vanuatu's figure about 1.2 times Cape Verde's.

Across all 45 years both countries report, Vanuatu has been ahead every year.

Cape Verde ranks 64th and Vanuatu ranks 61st of 206 countries.

Vanuatu has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Vanuatu Difference Ahead
1980s 68.62 current LCU per US$ of GDP 87.62 current LCU per US$ of GDP 19.01 current LCU per US$ of GDP Vanuatu
1990s 82.27 current LCU per US$ of GDP 106.04 current LCU per US$ of GDP 23.77 current LCU per US$ of GDP Vanuatu
2000s 93.67 current LCU per US$ of GDP 113.87 current LCU per US$ of GDP 20.2 current LCU per US$ of GDP Vanuatu
2010s 87.44 current LCU per US$ of GDP 94.59 current LCU per US$ of GDP 7.15 current LCU per US$ of GDP Vanuatu
2020s 98.85 current LCU per US$ of GDP 119.23 current LCU per US$ of GDP 20.39 current LCU per US$ of GDP Vanuatu

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni (current lcu), per unit of gdp, Cape Verde or Vanuatu?
Vanuatu, at 121.88 current LCU per US$ of GDP against 102 current LCU per US$ of GDP in Cape Verde as of 2024.
What is the difference in gni (current lcu), per unit of gdp between Cape Verde and Vanuatu?
19.88 current LCU per US$ of GDP, with Vanuatu ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Vanuatu?
45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
How do Cape Verde and Vanuatu rank globally for gni (current lcu), per unit of gdp?
Cape Verde ranks 64th and Vanuatu ranks 61st of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Vanuatu: GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp-2/cabo-verde/vanuatu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp-2/cabo-verde/vanuatu/">Cape Verde vs Vanuatu: GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP
Unit
current LCU per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
206 places, 9,835 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

GNI (current LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.