Papua New Guinea vs Romania: GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP

Papua New Guinea
3.81 current LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Romania
4.48 current LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Papua New Guinea rank
125th
Romania rank
122nd

GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP over time

  • Papua New Guinea
  • Romania
012345197019972024

How they compare

Romania currently reports 4.48 current LCU per US$ of GDP against 3.81 current LCU per US$ of GDP in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0.67 current LCU per US$ of GDP.

That makes Romania's figure about 1.2 times Papua New Guinea's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 36 shared years of data; in 1989 it was Papua New Guinea ahead.

Papua New Guinea ranks 125th and Romania ranks 122nd of 206 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Papua New Guinea averaged higher in 3 and Romania in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Papua New Guinea Romania Difference Ahead
1980s 0.8264 current LCU per US$ of GDP 0.0019 current LCU per US$ of GDP 0.8244 current LCU per US$ of GDP Papua New Guinea
1990s 1.26 current LCU per US$ of GDP 0.3884 current LCU per US$ of GDP 0.8702 current LCU per US$ of GDP Papua New Guinea
2000s 2.88 current LCU per US$ of GDP 2.81 current LCU per US$ of GDP 0.0773 current LCU per US$ of GDP Papua New Guinea
2010s 2.6 current LCU per US$ of GDP 3.63 current LCU per US$ of GDP 1.03 current LCU per US$ of GDP Romania
2020s 3.42 current LCU per US$ of GDP 4.37 current LCU per US$ of GDP 0.957 current LCU per US$ of GDP Romania

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni (current lcu), per unit of gdp, Papua New Guinea or Romania?
Romania, at 4.48 current LCU per US$ of GDP against 3.81 current LCU per US$ of GDP in Papua New Guinea as of 2024.
What is the difference in gni (current lcu), per unit of gdp between Papua New Guinea and Romania?
0.67 current LCU per US$ of GDP, with Romania ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Papua New Guinea and Romania?
36 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2024.
How do Papua New Guinea and Romania rank globally for gni (current lcu), per unit of gdp?
Papua New Guinea ranks 125th and Romania ranks 122nd of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Papua New Guinea vs Romania: GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp-2/papua-new-guinea/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp-2/papua-new-guinea/romania/">Papua New Guinea vs Romania: GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI (current LCU), per unit of GDP
Unit
current LCU per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
206 places, 9,835 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

GNI (current LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.