Switzerland vs United States: GNI per capita, PPP

Switzerland
90,820 current international $
in 2024
United States
85,980 current international $
in 2024
Switzerland rank
9th
United States rank
10th

GNI per capita, PPP over time

  • Switzerland
  • United States
20.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k100.0k199020072024

How they compare

Switzerland currently reports 90,820 current international $ against 85,980 current international $ in United States, a difference of 4,840 current international $.

That makes Switzerland's figure about 1.1 times United States's.

Across all 35 years both countries report, Switzerland has been ahead every year.

Switzerland ranks 9th and United States ranks 10th of 201 countries.

Switzerland has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Switzerland United States Difference Ahead
1990s 31,855 current international $ 28,630 current international $ 3,225 current international $ Switzerland
2000s 45,116 current international $ 42,956 current international $ 2,160 current international $ Switzerland
2010s 64,099 current international $ 56,946 current international $ 7,153 current international $ Switzerland
2020s 83,200 current international $ 76,740 current international $ 6,460 current international $ Switzerland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni per capita, ppp, Switzerland or United States?
Switzerland, at 90,820 current international $ against 85,980 current international $ in United States as of 2024.
What is the difference in gni per capita, ppp between Switzerland and United States?
4,840 current international $, with Switzerland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Switzerland and United States?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Switzerland and United States rank globally for gni per capita, ppp?
Switzerland ranks 9th and United States ranks 10th of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as GNI per capita, PPP (current international $). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Switzerland vs United States: GNI per capita, PPP. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gni-per-capita-ppp-current-international-2/switzerland/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gni-per-capita-ppp-current-international-2/switzerland/united-states/">Switzerland vs United States: GNI per capita, PPP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)
Unit
current international $
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
201 places, 6,647 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release