Switzerland vs United States: Household indicators dashboard – country view — Consumer confidence

Switzerland
97.55 Index
in 2025
United States
97 Index
in 2025
Switzerland rank
26th
United States rank
27th

Household indicators dashboard – country view — Consumer confidence over time

  • Switzerland
  • United States
0255075100200720162025

How they compare

Switzerland currently reports 97.55 Index against 97 Index in United States, a difference of 0.55 Index.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 19 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Switzerland ahead.

Switzerland ranks 26th and United States ranks 27th of 27 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Switzerland averaged higher in 2 and United States in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Switzerland United States Difference Ahead
2000s 99.95 Index 98.55 Index 1.39 Index Switzerland
2010s 100.57 Index 100.06 Index 0.51 Index Switzerland
2020s 98 Index 98.23 Index 0.2283 Index United States

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher household indicators dashboard – country view — consumer confidence, Switzerland or United States?
Switzerland, at 97.55 Index against 97 Index in United States as of 2025.
What is the difference in household indicators dashboard – country view — consumer confidence between Switzerland and United States?
0.55 Index, with Switzerland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Switzerland and United States?
19 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2025.
How do Switzerland and United States rank globally for household indicators dashboard – country view — consumer confidence?
Switzerland ranks 26th and United States ranks 27th of 27 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as Household indicators dashboard – country view — Consumer confidence. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Switzerland vs United States: Household indicators dashboard – country view — Consumer confidence. Statizoid, drawing on Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/household-indicators-dashboard-country-view-consumer-confidence/switzerland/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/household-indicators-dashboard-country-view-consumer-confidence/switzerland/united-states/">Switzerland vs United States: Household indicators dashboard – country view — Consumer confidence</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Household indicators dashboard – country view — Consumer confidence
Unit
Index
Source
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Licence
OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
39 places, 736 data points, 2007–2025
Last refreshed

This table presents a set of selected quarterly indicators highlighting people’s economic well-being. It includes the following indicators (or measures) for households and Non Profit Institutions Serving Households (NPISH): real gross disposable income per capita, real final consumption expenditure per capita, the gross savings rate, net cash transfers to households and NPISH, debt and net financial worth. Some other indicators that are relevant for people and households are also provided: real gross domestic product (GDP) per capita, consumer confidence, the unemployment rate and the labour underutilisation rate. The table shows OECD countries, as well as the OECD total, G7, European Union and euro area. Data is presented on a country-by-country basis. Users are recommended to select one country (or area) at a time in the ‘Reference area’ filter. See also the visualisation tool: Households' economic well-being: the OECD dashboard See User Guide on Quarterly National Accounts (QNA) in OECD Data Explorer: QNA User guide Explore also the GDP and non-financial accounts webpage: GDP and non-financial accounts webpage OECD statistics contact: STAT.Contact@oecd.org Date of last data update:August 6, 2026