Guinea-Bissau vs Sao Tome and Principe: Share of the population born in another country

Guinea-Bissau
0.7%
in 2024
Sao Tome and Principe
0.8%
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau rank
199th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
196th

Share of the population born in another country over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Sao Tome and Principe
12345199020072024

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 0.8% against 0.7% in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0.1%.

That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.2 times Guinea-Bissau's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 8 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 199th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 196th of 231 countries.

Sao Tome and Principe has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1990s 2.0% 4.1% 2.1% Sao Tome and Principe
2000s 1.6% 2.6% 1.0% Sao Tome and Principe
2010s 1.3% 1.3% 0.0% Sao Tome and Principe
2020s 0.8% 0.9% 0.1% Sao Tome and Principe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of the population born in another country, Guinea-Bissau or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 0.8% against 0.7% in Guinea-Bissau as of 2024.
What is the difference in share of the population born in another country between Guinea-Bissau and Sao Tome and Principe?
0.1%, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Sao Tome and Principe?
8 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for share of the population born in another country?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 199th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 196th of 231 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (2024) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of the population born in another country. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Sao Tome and Principe: Share of the population born in another country. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (2024) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/migrant-stock-share/guinea-bissau/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/migrant-stock-share/guinea-bissau/sao-tome-and-principe/">Guinea-Bissau vs Sao Tome and Principe: Share of the population born in another country</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of the population born in another country
Unit
%
Source
United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (2024) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
231 places, 1,848 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

Immigrants as a share of the total population.