French Polynesia vs Mauritius: Total number of international immigrants
French Polynesia
30,099 immigrants
in 2024
Mauritius
29,142 immigrants
in 2024
French Polynesia rank
181st
Mauritius rank
182nd
Total number of international immigrants over time
- French Polynesia
- Mauritius
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 30,099 immigrants against 29,142 immigrants in Mauritius, a difference of 957 immigrants.
Across all 8 years both countries report, French Polynesia has been ahead every year.
French Polynesia ranks 181st and Mauritius ranks 182nd of 232 countries.
French Polynesia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Mauritius | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 27,095 immigrants | 5,553 immigrants | 21,542 immigrants | French Polynesia |
| 2000s | 31,308 immigrants | 17,595 immigrants | 13,712 immigrants | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 30,849 immigrants | 26,710 immigrants | 4,138 immigrants | French Polynesia |
| 2020s | 30,090 immigrants | 29,018 immigrants | 1,072 immigrants | French Polynesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total number of international immigrants, French Polynesia or Mauritius?
- French Polynesia, at 30,099 immigrants against 29,142 immigrants in Mauritius as of 2024.
- What is the difference in total number of international immigrants between French Polynesia and Mauritius?
- 957 immigrants, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Mauritius?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do French Polynesia and Mauritius rank globally for total number of international immigrants?
- French Polynesia ranks 181st and Mauritius ranks 182nd of 232 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (2024) β with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Total number of international immigrants. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
People living in a given country who were born in another country.