ECLAC_Latin America vs North Korea: New internal displacements
ECLAC_Latin America
4.80 million
in 2025
North Korea
13,000
in 2024
ECLAC_Latin America rank
67th
North Korea rank
69th
New internal displacements over time
- ECLAC_Latin America
- North Korea
How they compare
ECLAC_Latin America currently reports 4.80 million against 13,000 in North Korea, a difference of 4.79 million.
That makes ECLAC_Latin America's figure about 369.6 times North Korea's.
Across all 12 years both countries report, ECLAC_Latin America has been ahead every year.
ECLAC_Latin America ranks 67th and North Korea ranks 69th of 153 groups.
ECLAC_Latin America has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | ECLAC_Latin America | North Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 2.19 million | 69,332 | 2.12 million | ECLAC_Latin America |
| 2020s | 2.51 million | 5,886 | 2.50 million | ECLAC_Latin America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher new internal displacements, ECLAC_Latin America or North Korea?
- ECLAC_Latin America, at 4.80 million against 13,000 in North Korea as of 2025.
- What is the difference in new internal displacements between ECLAC_Latin America and North Korea?
- 4.79 million, with ECLAC_Latin America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for ECLAC_Latin America and North Korea?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
- How do ECLAC_Latin America and North Korea rank globally for new internal displacements?
- ECLAC_Latin America ranks 67th and North Korea ranks 69th of 153 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as New internal displacements. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.