Gabon vs Southern Africa (African Union): New internal displacements

Gabon
1,500
in 2025
Southern Africa (African Union)
1.16 million
in 2025
Gabon rank
103rd
Southern Africa (African Union) rank
100th

New internal displacements over time

  • Gabon
  • Southern Africa (African Union)
0500.0k1.0M1.5M200820162025

How they compare

Southern Africa (African Union) currently reports 1.16 million against 1,500 in Gabon, a difference of 1.16 million.

That makes Southern Africa (African Union)'s figure about 771.2 times Gabon's.

Across all 7 years both countries report, Southern Africa (African Union) has been ahead every year.

Gabon ranks 103rd and Southern Africa (African Union) ranks 100th of 170 countries.

Southern Africa (African Union) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Gabon Southern Africa (African Union) Difference Ahead
2000s 800 258,391 257,591 Southern Africa (African Union)
2010s 1,696 166,354 164,658 Southern Africa (African Union)
2020s 605 1.16 million 1.16 million Southern Africa (African Union)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher new internal displacements, Gabon or Southern Africa (African Union)?
Southern Africa (African Union), at 1.16 million against 1,500 in Gabon as of 2025.
What is the difference in new internal displacements between Gabon and Southern Africa (African Union)?
1.16 million, with Southern Africa (African Union) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Gabon and Southern Africa (African Union)?
7 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2025.
How do Gabon and Southern Africa (African Union) rank globally for new internal displacements?
Gabon ranks 103rd and Southern Africa (African Union) ranks 100th of 170 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as New internal displacements. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gabon vs Southern Africa (African Union): New internal displacements. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/new-internal-displacements/gabon/southern-africa-african-union/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/new-internal-displacements/gabon/southern-africa-african-union/">Gabon vs Southern Africa (African Union): New internal displacements</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
New internal displacements
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
323 places, 4,954 data points, 2008–2025
Last refreshed