Macao vs World Bank (high income): New internal displacements
Macao
3,388
in 2025
World Bank (high income)
2.68 million
in 2025
Macao rank
85th
World Bank (high income) rank
87th
New internal displacements over time
- Macao
- World Bank (high income)
How they compare
World Bank (high income) currently reports 2.68 million against 3,388 in Macao, a difference of 2.68 million.
That makes World Bank (high income)'s figure about 791.2 times Macao's.
Across all 6 years both countries report, World Bank (high income) has been ahead every year.
Macao ranks 85th and World Bank (high income) ranks 87th of 170 countries.
World Bank (high income) has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Macao | World Bank (high income) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5,650 | 1.53 million | 1.52 million | World Bank (high income) |
| 2020s | 1,879 | 3.70 million | 3.70 million | World Bank (high income) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher new internal displacements, Macao or World Bank (high income)?
- World Bank (high income), at 2.68 million against 3,388 in Macao as of 2025.
- What is the difference in new internal displacements between Macao and World Bank (high income)?
- 2.68 million, with World Bank (high income) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Macao and World Bank (high income)?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2018 to 2025.
- How do Macao and World Bank (high income) rank globally for new internal displacements?
- Macao ranks 85th and World Bank (high income) ranks 87th of 170 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as New internal displacements. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.