Puerto Rico vs Southern Africa (UNSDG): New internal displacements
Puerto Rico
341
in 2024
Southern Africa (UNSDG)
53,702
in 2025
Puerto Rico rank
128th
Southern Africa (UNSDG) rank
130th
New internal displacements over time
- Puerto Rico
- Southern Africa (UNSDG)
How they compare
Southern Africa (UNSDG) currently reports 53,702 against 341 in Puerto Rico, a difference of 53,361.
That makes Southern Africa (UNSDG)'s figure about 157.5 times Puerto Rico's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 6 shared years of data; in 2017 it was Puerto Rico ahead.
Puerto Rico ranks 128th and Southern Africa (UNSDG) ranks 130th of 170 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Puerto Rico averaged higher in 1 and Southern Africa (UNSDG) in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Puerto Rico | Southern Africa (UNSDG) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 29,549 | 10,759 | 18,789 | Puerto Rico |
| 2020s | 20,144 | 40,863 | 20,720 | Southern Africa (UNSDG) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher new internal displacements, Puerto Rico or Southern Africa (UNSDG)?
- Southern Africa (UNSDG), at 53,702 against 341 in Puerto Rico as of 2025.
- What is the difference in new internal displacements between Puerto Rico and Southern Africa (UNSDG)?
- 53,361, with Southern Africa (UNSDG) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Puerto Rico and Southern Africa (UNSDG)?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2017 to 2024.
- How do Puerto Rico and Southern Africa (UNSDG) rank globally for new internal displacements?
- Puerto Rico ranks 128th and Southern Africa (UNSDG) ranks 130th of 170 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as New internal displacements. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.