Senegal vs Western Africa (African Union): New internal displacements

Senegal
1,541
in 2025
Western Africa (African Union)
1.12 million
in 2025
Senegal rank
101st
Western Africa (African Union) rank
102nd

New internal displacements over time

  • Senegal
  • Western Africa (African Union)
01.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M5.0M200820162025

How they compare

Western Africa (African Union) currently reports 1.12 million against 1,541 in Senegal, a difference of 1.12 million.

That makes Western Africa (African Union)'s figure about 730.0 times Senegal's.

Across all 17 years both countries report, Western Africa (African Union) has been ahead every year.

Senegal ranks 101st and Western Africa (African Union) ranks 102nd of 170 countries.

Western Africa (African Union) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Senegal Western Africa (African Union) Difference Ahead
2000s 265,000 668,060 403,060 Western Africa (African Union)
2010s 7,617 1.50 million 1.49 million Western Africa (African Union)
2020s 12,467 2.24 million 2.23 million Western Africa (African Union)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher new internal displacements, Senegal or Western Africa (African Union)?
Western Africa (African Union), at 1.12 million against 1,541 in Senegal as of 2025.
What is the difference in new internal displacements between Senegal and Western Africa (African Union)?
1.12 million, with Western Africa (African Union) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Senegal and Western Africa (African Union)?
17 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2025.
How do Senegal and Western Africa (African Union) rank globally for new internal displacements?
Senegal ranks 101st and Western Africa (African Union) ranks 102nd of 170 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as New internal displacements. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Senegal vs Western Africa (African Union): New internal displacements. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/new-internal-displacements/senegal/western-africa-african-union/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/new-internal-displacements/senegal/western-africa-african-union/">Senegal vs Western Africa (African Union): New internal displacements</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
New internal displacements
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
323 places, 4,954 data points, 2008–2025
Last refreshed