El Salvador vs Panama: Official exchange rate
El Salvador
1 LCU per US$, period average
in 2024
Panama
1 LCU per US$, period average
in 2024
El Salvador rank
160th
Panama rank
160th
Official exchange rate over time
- El Salvador
- Panama
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 1 LCU per US$, period average against 1 LCU per US$, period average in Panama, a difference of 0 LCU per US$, period average.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was El Salvador ahead.
El Salvador ranks 160th and Panama ranks 160th of 209 countries.
El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Panama | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.5 LCU per US$, period average | 1 LCU per US$, period average | 1.5 LCU per US$, period average | El Salvador |
| 1980s | 3.49 LCU per US$, period average | 1 LCU per US$, period average | 2.49 LCU per US$, period average | El Salvador |
| 1990s | 8.44 LCU per US$, period average | 1 LCU per US$, period average | 7.44 LCU per US$, period average | El Salvador |
| 2000s | 1.78 LCU per US$, period average | 1 LCU per US$, period average | 0.7755 LCU per US$, period average | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 1 LCU per US$, period average | 1 LCU per US$, period average | 0 LCU per US$, period average | — |
| 2020s | 1 LCU per US$, period average | 1 LCU per US$, period average | 0 LCU per US$, period average | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher official exchange rate, El Salvador or Panama?
- El Salvador, at 1 LCU per US$, period average against 1 LCU per US$, period average in Panama as of 2024.
- What is the difference in official exchange rate between El Salvador and Panama?
- 0 LCU per US$, period average, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Panama?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do El Salvador and Panama rank globally for official exchange rate?
- El Salvador ranks 160th and Panama ranks 160th of 209 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release