Bahamas vs North Macedonia: Share of people practicing open defecation
Bahamas
0.1%
in 2019
North Macedonia
0.1%
in 2024
Bahamas rank
113th
North Macedonia rank
115th
Share of people practicing open defecation over time
- Bahamas
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Bahamas currently reports 0.1% against 0.1% in North Macedonia, a difference of 0.0%.
That makes Bahamas's figure about 1.2 times North Macedonia's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 20 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Bahamas ahead.
Bahamas ranks 113th and North Macedonia ranks 115th of 232 countries.
Bahamas has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahamas | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.0% | 0.4% | 0.7% | Bahamas |
| 2010s | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.0% | Bahamas |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of people practicing open defecation, Bahamas or North Macedonia?
- Bahamas, at 0.1% against 0.1% in North Macedonia as of 2019.
- What is the difference in share of people practicing open defecation between Bahamas and North Macedonia?
- 0.0%, with Bahamas ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahamas and North Macedonia?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2019.
- How do Bahamas and North Macedonia rank globally for share of people practicing open defecation?
- Bahamas ranks 113th and North Macedonia ranks 115th of 232 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of people practicing open defecation. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of people who practice open defecation. This includes defecating in fields, forests, bushes, bodies of water or other open spaces, not using any sanitation facilities.