Bolivia vs New Zealand: Population aged 14 years or younger (thousands), per square kilometre
Bolivia
0.0034 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
New Zealand
0.0036 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Bolivia rank
200th
New Zealand rank
197th
Population aged 14 years or younger (thousands), per square kilometre over time
- Bolivia
- New Zealand
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 0.0036 thousands per square kilometre against 0.0034 thousands per square kilometre in Bolivia, a difference of 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre.
That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.1 times Bolivia's.
Across all 54 years both countries report, New Zealand has been ahead every year.
Bolivia ranks 200th and New Zealand ranks 197th of 215 countries.
New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bolivia | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0019 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0035 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0015 thousands per square kilometre | New Zealand |
| 1980s | 0.0024 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0031 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0007 thousands per square kilometre | New Zealand |
| 1990s | 0.0028 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0032 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre | New Zealand |
| 2000s | 0.0031 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0034 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 0.0033 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0035 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre | New Zealand |
| 2020s | 0.0034 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0036 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population aged 14 years or younger (thousands), per square kilometre, Bolivia or New Zealand?
- New Zealand, at 0.0036 thousands per square kilometre against 0.0034 thousands per square kilometre in Bolivia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in population aged 14 years or younger (thousands), per square kilometre between Bolivia and New Zealand?
- 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bolivia and New Zealand?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Bolivia and New Zealand rank globally for population aged 14 years or younger (thousands), per square kilometre?
- Bolivia ranks 200th and New Zealand ranks 197th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population aged 14 years or younger (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population aged 14 years or younger (thousands) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.