Antigua and Barbuda vs United States Virgin Islands: Population aged 14 years or younger

Antigua and Barbuda
16.54 thousands
in 2025
United States Virgin Islands
13.92 thousands
in 2025
Antigua and Barbuda rank
197th
United States Virgin Islands rank
199th

Population aged 14 years or younger over time

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • United States Virgin Islands
0102030197019972025

How they compare

Antigua and Barbuda currently reports 16.54 thousands against 13.92 thousands in United States Virgin Islands, a difference of 2.62 thousands.

That makes Antigua and Barbuda's figure about 1.2 times United States Virgin Islands's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Antigua and Barbuda ahead.

Antigua and Barbuda ranks 197th and United States Virgin Islands ranks 199th of 226 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Antigua and Barbuda averaged higher in 1 and United States Virgin Islands in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Antigua and Barbuda United States Virgin Islands Difference Ahead
1970s 25.03 thousands 29.73 thousands 4.7 thousands United States Virgin Islands
1980s 19.12 thousands 32.48 thousands 13.35 thousands United States Virgin Islands
1990s 19.45 thousands 29.47 thousands 10.02 thousands United States Virgin Islands
2000s 20.67 thousands 25.67 thousands 5 thousands United States Virgin Islands
2010s 19.16 thousands 19.65 thousands 0.4844 thousands United States Virgin Islands
2020s 17.16 thousands 14.24 thousands 2.92 thousands Antigua and Barbuda

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population aged 14 years or younger, Antigua and Barbuda or United States Virgin Islands?
Antigua and Barbuda, at 16.54 thousands against 13.92 thousands in United States Virgin Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in population aged 14 years or younger between Antigua and Barbuda and United States Virgin Islands?
2.62 thousands, with Antigua and Barbuda ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and United States Virgin Islands?
56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
How do Antigua and Barbuda and United States Virgin Islands rank globally for population aged 14 years or younger?
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 197th and United States Virgin Islands ranks 199th of 226 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Population aged 14 years or younger (thousands). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Antigua and Barbuda vs United States Virgin Islands: Population aged 14 years or younger. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-aged-14-years-or-younger-thousands/antigua-and-barbuda/virgin-islands-u-s/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-aged-14-years-or-younger-thousands/antigua-and-barbuda/virgin-islands-u-s/">Antigua and Barbuda vs United States Virgin Islands: Population aged 14 years or younger</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population aged 14 years or younger (thousands)
Unit
thousands
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
233 places, 12,820 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release