Ecuador vs Korea, Democratic People's Republic of: Population aged 14 years or younger

Ecuador
4,403 thousands
in 2025
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of
5,026 thousands
in 2025
Ecuador rank
75th
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of rank
72nd

Population aged 14 years or younger over time

  • Ecuador
  • Korea, Democratic People's Republic of
02.0k4.0k6.0k197019972025

How they compare

Korea, Democratic People's Republic of currently reports 5,026 thousands against 4,403 thousands in Ecuador, a difference of 623 thousands.

That makes Korea, Democratic People's Republic of's figure about 1.1 times Ecuador's.

Across all 55 years both countries report, Korea, Democratic People's Republic of has been ahead every year.

Ecuador ranks 75th and Korea, Democratic People's Republic of ranks 72nd of 226 countries.

Korea, Democratic People's Republic of has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ecuador Korea, Democratic People's Republic of Difference Ahead
1970s 3,027 thousands 6,439 thousands 3,412 thousands Korea, Democratic People's Republic of
1980s 3,717 thousands 5,993 thousands 2,275 thousands Korea, Democratic People's Republic of
1990s 4,248 thousands 5,863 thousands 1,616 thousands Korea, Democratic People's Republic of
2000s 4,599 thousands 5,851 thousands 1,252 thousands Korea, Democratic People's Republic of
2010s 4,719 thousands 5,157 thousands 438.28 thousands Korea, Democratic People's Republic of
2020s 4,552 thousands 5,003 thousands 451.14 thousands Korea, Democratic People's Republic of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population aged 14 years or younger, Ecuador or Korea, Democratic People's Republic of?
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of, at 5,026 thousands against 4,403 thousands in Ecuador as of 2025.
What is the difference in population aged 14 years or younger between Ecuador and Korea, Democratic People's Republic of?
623 thousands, with Korea, Democratic People's Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and Korea, Democratic People's Republic of?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
How do Ecuador and Korea, Democratic People's Republic of rank globally for population aged 14 years or younger?
Ecuador ranks 75th and Korea, Democratic People's Republic of ranks 72nd of 226 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Population aged 14 years or younger (thousands). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ecuador vs Korea, Democratic People's Republic of: Population aged 14 years or younger. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-aged-14-years-or-younger-thousands/ecuador/korea-dem-people-s-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-aged-14-years-or-younger-thousands/ecuador/korea-dem-people-s-rep/">Ecuador vs Korea, Democratic People&#x27;s Republic of: Population aged 14 years or younger</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population aged 14 years or younger (thousands)
Unit
thousands
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
233 places, 12,820 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release