Iraq vs South Africa: Population aged 14 years or younger
Iraq
16,901 thousands
in 2025
South Africa
16,612 thousands
in 2025
Iraq rank
25th
South Africa rank
26th
Population aged 14 years or younger over time
- Iraq
- South Africa
How they compare
Iraq currently reports 16,901 thousands against 16,612 thousands in South Africa, a difference of 289 thousands.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was South Africa ahead.
Iraq ranks 25th and South Africa ranks 26th of 226 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Iraq averaged higher in 1 and South Africa in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iraq | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 5,140 thousands | 10,496 thousands | 5,356 thousands | South Africa |
| 1980s | 7,055 thousands | 13,399 thousands | 6,344 thousands | South Africa |
| 1990s | 8,944 thousands | 16,302 thousands | 7,358 thousands | South Africa |
| 2000s | 11,596 thousands | 15,695 thousands | 4,099 thousands | South Africa |
| 2010s | 14,538 thousands | 15,866 thousands | 1,328 thousands | South Africa |
| 2020s | 16,540 thousands | 16,446 thousands | 94.22 thousands | Iraq |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population aged 14 years or younger, Iraq or South Africa?
- Iraq, at 16,901 thousands against 16,612 thousands in South Africa as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population aged 14 years or younger between Iraq and South Africa?
- 289 thousands, with Iraq ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iraq and South Africa?
- 56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
- How do Iraq and South Africa rank globally for population aged 14 years or younger?
- Iraq ranks 25th and South Africa ranks 26th of 226 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Population aged 14 years or younger (thousands). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release