Seychelles vs United States Virgin Islands: Population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate
Seychelles
0.8455 % change on previous year
in 2025
United States Virgin Islands
0.8332 % change on previous year
in 2025
Seychelles rank
134th
United States Virgin Islands rank
136th
Population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate over time
- Seychelles
- United States Virgin Islands
How they compare
Seychelles currently reports 0.8455 % change on previous year against 0.8332 % change on previous year in United States Virgin Islands, a difference of 0.0123 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Seychelles ahead.
Seychelles ranks 134th and United States Virgin Islands ranks 136th of 233 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Seychelles averaged higher in 4 and United States Virgin Islands in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Seychelles | United States Virgin Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 5.96 % change on previous year | 3.46 % change on previous year | 2.5 % change on previous year | Seychelles |
| 1980s | 0.7117 % change on previous year | 1.17 % change on previous year | 0.4615 % change on previous year | United States Virgin Islands |
| 1990s | 0.0216 % change on previous year | -1.55 % change on previous year | 1.57 % change on previous year | Seychelles |
| 2000s | 0.4247 % change on previous year | -0.5154 % change on previous year | 0.9401 % change on previous year | Seychelles |
| 2010s | 0.6651 % change on previous year | -3.47 % change on previous year | 4.13 % change on previous year | Seychelles |
| 2020s | -0.1949 % change on previous year | -0.0026 % change on previous year | 0.1923 % change on previous year | United States Virgin Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate, Seychelles or United States Virgin Islands?
- Seychelles, at 0.8455 % change on previous year against 0.8332 % change on previous year in United States Virgin Islands as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate between Seychelles and United States Virgin Islands?
- 0.0123 % change on previous year, with Seychelles ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Seychelles and United States Virgin Islands?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
- How do Seychelles and United States Virgin Islands rank globally for population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate?
- Seychelles ranks 134th and United States Virgin Islands ranks 136th of 233 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Population aged 15-24 years (thousands). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.