Solomon Islands vs Sweden: Population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate

Solomon Islands
2.34 % change on previous year
in 2025
Sweden
2.3 % change on previous year
in 2025
Solomon Islands rank
70th
Sweden rank
73rd

Population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate over time

  • Solomon Islands
  • Sweden
-20246197119982025

How they compare

Solomon Islands currently reports 2.34 % change on previous year against 2.3 % change on previous year in Sweden, a difference of 0.04 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Solomon Islands ahead.

Solomon Islands ranks 70th and Sweden ranks 73rd of 233 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Solomon Islands averaged higher in 5 and Sweden in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Solomon Islands Sweden Difference Ahead
1970s 3.08 % change on previous year -1.15 % change on previous year 4.23 % change on previous year Solomon Islands
1980s 4.53 % change on previous year 0.7442 % change on previous year 3.78 % change on previous year Solomon Islands
1990s 3.36 % change on previous year -1.3 % change on previous year 4.66 % change on previous year Solomon Islands
2000s 0.9194 % change on previous year 1.66 % change on previous year 0.7389 % change on previous year Sweden
2010s 3.63 % change on previous year -0.5374 % change on previous year 4.16 % change on previous year Solomon Islands
2020s 2.67 % change on previous year 1 % change on previous year 1.67 % change on previous year Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate, Solomon Islands or Sweden?
Solomon Islands, at 2.34 % change on previous year against 2.3 % change on previous year in Sweden as of 2025.
What is the difference in population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate between Solomon Islands and Sweden?
0.04 % change on previous year, with Solomon Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Solomon Islands and Sweden?
55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
How do Solomon Islands and Sweden rank globally for population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate?
Solomon Islands ranks 70th and Sweden ranks 73rd of 233 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Solomon Islands vs Sweden: Population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-aged-15-24-years-thousands-annual-growth-rate/solomon-islands/sweden/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-aged-15-24-years-thousands-annual-growth-rate/solomon-islands/sweden/">Solomon Islands vs Sweden: Population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population aged 15-24 years (thousands), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
233 places, 12,573 data points, 1971–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Population aged 15-24 years (thousands). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.