Aruba vs San Marino: Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre
Aruba
0.3252 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
San Marino
0.3128 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Aruba rank
15th
San Marino rank
17th
Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre over time
- Aruba
- San Marino
How they compare
Aruba currently reports 0.3252 thousands per square kilometre against 0.3128 thousands per square kilometre in San Marino, a difference of 0.0124 thousands per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was San Marino ahead.
Aruba ranks 15th and San Marino ranks 17th of 215 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Aruba averaged higher in 3 and San Marino in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Aruba | San Marino | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.1319 thousands per square kilometre | 0.1596 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0276 thousands per square kilometre | San Marino |
| 1980s | 0.1708 thousands per square kilometre | 0.1932 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0224 thousands per square kilometre | San Marino |
| 1990s | 0.2231 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2346 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0115 thousands per square kilometre | San Marino |
| 2000s | 0.2955 thousands per square kilometre | 0.275 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0205 thousands per square kilometre | Aruba |
| 2010s | 0.325 thousands per square kilometre | 0.3195 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0054 thousands per square kilometre | Aruba |
| 2020s | 0.3292 thousands per square kilometre | 0.3225 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0067 thousands per square kilometre | Aruba |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre, Aruba or San Marino?
- Aruba, at 0.3252 thousands per square kilometre against 0.3128 thousands per square kilometre in San Marino as of 2023.
- What is the difference in population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre between Aruba and San Marino?
- 0.0124 thousands per square kilometre, with Aruba ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Aruba and San Marino?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Aruba and San Marino rank globally for population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre?
- Aruba ranks 15th and San Marino ranks 17th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population aged 25-64 years (thousands) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.