Mozambique vs Solomon Islands: Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre

Mozambique
0.0136 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Solomon Islands
0.0111 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Mozambique rank
171st
Solomon Islands rank
174th

Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre over time

  • Mozambique
  • Solomon Islands
0.0030.0050.0070.010.013197019962023

How they compare

Mozambique currently reports 0.0136 thousands per square kilometre against 0.0111 thousands per square kilometre in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0.0025 thousands per square kilometre.

That makes Mozambique's figure about 1.2 times Solomon Islands's.

Across all 54 years both countries report, Mozambique has been ahead every year.

Mozambique ranks 171st and Solomon Islands ranks 174th of 215 countries.

Mozambique has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mozambique Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0042 thousands per square kilometre 0.0022 thousands per square kilometre 0.002 thousands per square kilometre Mozambique
1980s 0.0052 thousands per square kilometre 0.003 thousands per square kilometre 0.0022 thousands per square kilometre Mozambique
1990s 0.0062 thousands per square kilometre 0.0042 thousands per square kilometre 0.002 thousands per square kilometre Mozambique
2000s 0.0081 thousands per square kilometre 0.0059 thousands per square kilometre 0.0022 thousands per square kilometre Mozambique
2010s 0.0103 thousands per square kilometre 0.0083 thousands per square kilometre 0.002 thousands per square kilometre Mozambique
2020s 0.0129 thousands per square kilometre 0.0106 thousands per square kilometre 0.0023 thousands per square kilometre Mozambique

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre, Mozambique or Solomon Islands?
Mozambique, at 0.0136 thousands per square kilometre against 0.0111 thousands per square kilometre in Solomon Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre between Mozambique and Solomon Islands?
0.0025 thousands per square kilometre, with Mozambique ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mozambique and Solomon Islands?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Mozambique and Solomon Islands rank globally for population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre?
Mozambique ranks 171st and Solomon Islands ranks 174th of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mozambique vs Solomon Islands: Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-aged-25-64-years-thousands-per-square-kilometre/mozambique/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-aged-25-64-years-thousands-per-square-kilometre/mozambique/solomon-islands/">Mozambique vs Solomon Islands: Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre
Unit
thousands per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
215 places, 10,529 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Population aged 25-64 years (thousands) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.