American Samoa vs Honduras: Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate
American Samoa
4.57 % change on previous year
in 2025
Honduras
4.59 % change on previous year
in 2025
American Samoa rank
62nd
Honduras rank
60th
Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate over time
- American Samoa
- Honduras
How they compare
Honduras currently reports 4.59 % change on previous year against 4.57 % change on previous year in American Samoa, a difference of 0.02 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 14 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Honduras ahead.
American Samoa ranks 62nd and Honduras ranks 60th of 233 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, American Samoa averaged higher in 2 and Honduras in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | American Samoa | Honduras | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3.11 % change on previous year | 3.46 % change on previous year | 0.3448 % change on previous year | Honduras |
| 1980s | 4.89 % change on previous year | 3.27 % change on previous year | 1.62 % change on previous year | American Samoa |
| 1990s | 2.54 % change on previous year | 1.9 % change on previous year | 0.6398 % change on previous year | American Samoa |
| 2000s | 1.96 % change on previous year | 2.67 % change on previous year | 0.7051 % change on previous year | Honduras |
| 2010s | 3.25 % change on previous year | 4.49 % change on previous year | 1.24 % change on previous year | Honduras |
| 2020s | 4.12 % change on previous year | 4.42 % change on previous year | 0.2942 % change on previous year | Honduras |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate, American Samoa or Honduras?
- Honduras, at 4.59 % change on previous year against 4.57 % change on previous year in American Samoa as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate between American Samoa and Honduras?
- 0.02 % change on previous year, with Honduras ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Honduras?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
- How do American Samoa and Honduras rank globally for population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate?
- American Samoa ranks 62nd and Honduras ranks 60th of 233 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Population aged 65 years or older (thousands). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.