Jersey vs Marshall Islands: Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate
Jersey
1.89 % change on previous year
in 2025
Marshall Islands
1.8 % change on previous year
in 2025
Jersey rank
197th
Marshall Islands rank
199th
Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate over time
- Jersey
- Marshall Islands
How they compare
Jersey currently reports 1.89 % change on previous year against 1.8 % change on previous year in Marshall Islands, a difference of 0.09 % change on previous year.
That makes Jersey's figure about 1.1 times Marshall Islands's.
The two have swapped places 10 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Jersey ahead.
Jersey ranks 197th and Marshall Islands ranks 199th of 233 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Jersey averaged higher in 2 and Marshall Islands in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Jersey | Marshall Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.84 % change on previous year | 2.23 % change on previous year | 0.3891 % change on previous year | Marshall Islands |
| 1980s | 0.4165 % change on previous year | 2.52 % change on previous year | 2.11 % change on previous year | Marshall Islands |
| 1990s | 0.2686 % change on previous year | -0.9838 % change on previous year | 1.25 % change on previous year | Jersey |
| 2000s | 1.48 % change on previous year | -0.3464 % change on previous year | 1.82 % change on previous year | Jersey |
| 2010s | 2.66 % change on previous year | 3.73 % change on previous year | 1.07 % change on previous year | Marshall Islands |
| 2020s | 1.69 % change on previous year | 2.01 % change on previous year | 0.322 % change on previous year | Marshall Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate, Jersey or Marshall Islands?
- Jersey, at 1.89 % change on previous year against 1.8 % change on previous year in Marshall Islands as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate between Jersey and Marshall Islands?
- 0.09 % change on previous year, with Jersey ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Jersey and Marshall Islands?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
- How do Jersey and Marshall Islands rank globally for population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate?
- Jersey ranks 197th and Marshall Islands ranks 199th of 233 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Population aged 65 years or older (thousands). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.