Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Tonga: Population census world bank

Bosnia and Herzegovina
1
in 2023
Tonga
1
in 2023
Bosnia and Herzegovina rank
1st
Tonga rank
1st

Population census world bank over time

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Tonga
00.20.40.60.81198620042023

How they compare

Bosnia and Herzegovina currently reports 1 against 1 in Tonga, a difference of 0.

Across all 33 years both countries report, Tonga has been ahead every year.

Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 1st and Tonga ranks 1st of 225 countries.

Tonga has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bosnia and Herzegovina Tonga Difference Ahead
1990s 1 1 0
2000s 0.2 1 0.8 Tonga
2010s 0.7 1 0.3 Tonga
2020s 1 1 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population census world bank, Bosnia and Herzegovina or Tonga?
Bosnia and Herzegovina, at 1 against 1 in Tonga as of 2023.
What is the difference in population census world bank between Bosnia and Herzegovina and Tonga?
0, with Bosnia and Herzegovina ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bosnia and Herzegovina and Tonga?
33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
How do Bosnia and Herzegovina and Tonga rank globally for population census world bank?
Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 1st and Tonga ranks 1st of 225 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Population census world bank. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Tonga: Population census world bank. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-census-world-bank/bosnia-and-herzegovina/tonga/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-census-world-bank/bosnia-and-herzegovina/tonga/">Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Tonga: Population census world bank</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population census world bank
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
232 places, 7,643 data points, 1985–2023
Last refreshed