Cape Verde vs Ecuador: Population census recently completed

Cape Verde
1
in 2023
Ecuador
1
in 2023
Cape Verde rank
1st
Ecuador rank
1st

Population census recently completed over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Ecuador
00.20.40.60.81199020062023

How they compare

Cape Verde currently reports 1 against 1 in Ecuador, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Ecuador ahead.

Cape Verde ranks 1st and Ecuador ranks 1st of 232 countries.

Cape Verde has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Ecuador Difference Ahead
1990s 1 1 0
2000s 1 1 0
2010s 1 1 0
2020s 1 0.75 0.25 Cape Verde

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population census recently completed, Cape Verde or Ecuador?
Cape Verde, at 1 against 1 in Ecuador as of 2023.
What is the difference in population census recently completed between Cape Verde and Ecuador?
0, with Cape Verde ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Ecuador?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Cape Verde and Ecuador rank globally for population census recently completed?
Cape Verde ranks 1st and Ecuador ranks 1st of 232 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UN Statistics Division (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Population census recently completed. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Ecuador: Population census recently completed. Statizoid, drawing on UN Statistics Division (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-census-world-bank/cabo-verde/ecuador/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-census-world-bank/cabo-verde/ecuador/">Cape Verde vs Ecuador: Population census recently completed</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population census recently completed
Source
UN Statistics Division (2024) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
232 places, 7,643 data points, 1985–2023
Last refreshed

Population census completed in the last 10 years. Population censuses collect data on the size, distribution and composition of the population.