Albania vs Dytikos Tomeas Athinon: Population density by NUTS 3 region

Albania
84.6
in 2024
Dytikos Tomeas Athinon
6,833
in 2024
Albania rank
24th
Dytikos Tomeas Athinon rank
21st

Population density by NUTS 3 region over time

  • Albania
  • Dytikos Tomeas Athinon
02.0k4.0k6.0k8.0k199120072024

How they compare

Dytikos Tomeas Athinon currently reports 6,833 against 84.6 in Albania, a difference of 6,748.

That makes Dytikos Tomeas Athinon's figure about 80.8 times Albania's.

Across all 12 years both countries report, Dytikos Tomeas Athinon has been ahead every year.

Albania ranks 24th and Dytikos Tomeas Athinon ranks 21st of 38 countries.

Dytikos Tomeas Athinon has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Albania Dytikos Tomeas Athinon Difference Ahead
2010s 100.03 7,258 7,158 Dytikos Tomeas Athinon
2020s 96.5 7,026 6,929 Dytikos Tomeas Athinon

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population density by nuts 3 region, Albania or Dytikos Tomeas Athinon?
Dytikos Tomeas Athinon, at 6,833 against 84.6 in Albania as of 2024.
What is the difference in population density by nuts 3 region between Albania and Dytikos Tomeas Athinon?
6,748, with Dytikos Tomeas Athinon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Albania and Dytikos Tomeas Athinon?
12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2024.
How do Albania and Dytikos Tomeas Athinon rank globally for population density by nuts 3 region?
Albania ranks 24th and Dytikos Tomeas Athinon ranks 21st of 38 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Eurostat, published as Population density by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Albania vs Dytikos Tomeas Athinon: Population density by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-density-by-nuts-3-region/albania/dytikos-tomeas-athinon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-density-by-nuts-3-region/albania/dytikos-tomeas-athinon/">Albania vs Dytikos Tomeas Athinon: Population density by NUTS 3 region</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population density by NUTS 3 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,915 places, 54,608 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed