Leicester (NUTS 2021) vs Lithuania: Population density by NUTS 3 region
Leicester (NUTS 2021)
4,880 Persons per square kilometre
in 2018
Lithuania
46.1 Persons per square kilometre
in 2024
Leicester (NUTS 2021) rank
35th
Lithuania rank
38th
Population density by NUTS 3 region over time
- Leicester (NUTS 2021)
- Lithuania
How they compare
Leicester (NUTS 2021) currently reports 4,880 Persons per square kilometre against 46.1 Persons per square kilometre in Lithuania, a difference of 4,834 Persons per square kilometre.
That makes Leicester (NUTS 2021)'s figure about 105.9 times Lithuania's.
Across all 29 years both countries report, Leicester (NUTS 2021) has been ahead every year.
Leicester (NUTS 2021) ranks 35th and Lithuania ranks 38th of 1876 regions.
Leicester (NUTS 2021) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Leicester (NUTS 2021) | Lithuania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3,911 Persons per square kilometre | 56.76 Persons per square kilometre | 3,854 Persons per square kilometre | Leicester (NUTS 2021) |
| 2000s | 4,078 Persons per square kilometre | 53.28 Persons per square kilometre | 4,025 Persons per square kilometre | Leicester (NUTS 2021) |
| 2010s | 4,643 Persons per square kilometre | 46.83 Persons per square kilometre | 4,596 Persons per square kilometre | Leicester (NUTS 2021) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population density by nuts 3 region, Leicester (NUTS 2021) or Lithuania?
- Leicester (NUTS 2021), at 4,880 Persons per square kilometre against 46.1 Persons per square kilometre in Lithuania as of 2018.
- What is the difference in population density by nuts 3 region between Leicester (NUTS 2021) and Lithuania?
- 4,834 Persons per square kilometre, with Leicester (NUTS 2021) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Leicester (NUTS 2021) and Lithuania?
- 29 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2018.
- How do Leicester (NUTS 2021) and Lithuania rank globally for population density by nuts 3 region?
- Leicester (NUTS 2021) ranks 35th and Lithuania ranks 38th of 1876 regions.
- Where does this data come from?
- Eurostat, published as Population density by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.