Martinique vs United Kingdom: Population density by NUTS 3 region
Martinique
326.5 Persons per square kilometre
in 2024
United Kingdom
275.3 Persons per square kilometre
in 2020
Martinique rank
6th
United Kingdom rank
7th
Population density by NUTS 3 region over time
- Martinique
- United Kingdom
How they compare
Martinique currently reports 326.5 Persons per square kilometre against 275.3 Persons per square kilometre in United Kingdom, a difference of 51.2 Persons per square kilometre.
That makes Martinique's figure about 1.2 times United Kingdom's.
Across all 22 years both countries report, Martinique has been ahead every year.
Martinique ranks 6th and United Kingdom ranks 7th of 48 countries.
Martinique has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Martinique | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 337.4 Persons per square kilometre | 241.6 Persons per square kilometre | 95.8 Persons per square kilometre | Martinique |
| 2000s | 348.92 Persons per square kilometre | 248.94 Persons per square kilometre | 99.98 Persons per square kilometre | Martinique |
| 2010s | 341.98 Persons per square kilometre | 266.5 Persons per square kilometre | 75.48 Persons per square kilometre | Martinique |
| 2020s | 328.9 Persons per square kilometre | 275.3 Persons per square kilometre | 53.6 Persons per square kilometre | Martinique |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population density by nuts 3 region, Martinique or United Kingdom?
- Martinique, at 326.5 Persons per square kilometre against 275.3 Persons per square kilometre in United Kingdom as of 2024.
- What is the difference in population density by nuts 3 region between Martinique and United Kingdom?
- 51.2 Persons per square kilometre, with Martinique ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Martinique and United Kingdom?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2020.
- How do Martinique and United Kingdom rank globally for population density by nuts 3 region?
- Martinique ranks 6th and United Kingdom ranks 7th of 48 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Eurostat, published as Population density by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.