Estonia vs North Macedonia: Population density by other typologies

Estonia
107
in 2023
North Macedonia
115
in 2022
Estonia rank
34th
North Macedonia rank
33rd

Population density by other typologies over time

  • Estonia
  • North Macedonia
050100150201820202023

How they compare

North Macedonia currently reports 115 against 107 in Estonia, a difference of 8.

That makes North Macedonia's figure about 1.1 times Estonia's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 5 shared years of data; in 2018 it was Estonia ahead.

Estonia ranks 34th and North Macedonia ranks 33rd of 37 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Estonia averaged higher in 1 and North Macedonia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Estonia North Macedonia Difference Ahead
2010s 137 129.5 7.5 Estonia
2020s 115.33 125 9.67 North Macedonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population density by other typologies, Estonia or North Macedonia?
North Macedonia, at 115 against 107 in Estonia as of 2022.
What is the difference in population density by other typologies between Estonia and North Macedonia?
8, with North Macedonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Estonia and North Macedonia?
5 years are reported by both, from 2018 to 2022.
How do Estonia and North Macedonia rank globally for population density by other typologies?
Estonia ranks 34th and North Macedonia ranks 33rd of 37 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Eurostat, published as Population density by other typologies. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Estonia vs North Macedonia: Population density by other typologies. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-density-by-other-typologies/estonia-2/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-density-by-other-typologies/estonia-2/north-macedonia/">Estonia vs North Macedonia: Population density by other typologies</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population density by other typologies
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
38 places, 227 data points, 2018–2023
Last refreshed