Portugal vs Timor-Leste: Population growth

Portugal
1.2%
in 2024
Timor-Leste
1.2%
in 2024
Portugal rank
97th
Timor-Leste rank
96th

Population growth over time

  • Portugal
  • Timor-Leste
-10-50510197019972024

How they compare

Timor-Leste currently reports 1.2% against 1.2% in Portugal, a difference of 0.0%.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Timor-Leste ahead.

Portugal ranks 97th and Timor-Leste ranks 96th of 215 countries.

Timor-Leste has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Portugal Timor-Leste Difference Ahead
1970s 1.0% 1.6% 0.6% Timor-Leste
1980s 0.3% 1.5% 1.2% Timor-Leste
1990s 0.2% 1.1% 0.9% Timor-Leste
2000s 0.3% 2.4% 2.0% Timor-Leste
2010s -0.3% 2.1% 2.3% Timor-Leste
2020s 0.8% 1.5% 0.7% Timor-Leste

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population growth, Portugal or Timor-Leste?
Timor-Leste, at 1.2% against 1.2% in Portugal as of 2024.
What is the difference in population growth between Portugal and Timor-Leste?
0.0%, with Timor-Leste ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Portugal and Timor-Leste?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Portugal and Timor-Leste rank globally for population growth?
Portugal ranks 97th and Timor-Leste ranks 96th of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Population growth (annual %). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Portugal vs Timor-Leste: Population growth. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-growth-annual-percent-2/portugal/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-growth-annual-percent-2/portugal/timor-leste/">Portugal vs Timor-Leste: Population growth</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population growth (annual %)
Unit
annual %
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
215 places, 11,802 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release