Cape Verde vs Grenada: World population growth
Cape Verde
-1.0%
in 2100
Grenada
-1.0%
in 2100
Cape Verde rank
212th
Grenada rank
215th
World population growth over time
- Cape Verde
- Grenada
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports -1.0% against -1.0% in Grenada, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 163 shared years of data; in 1700 it was Cape Verde ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 212th and Grenada ranks 215th of 239 countries.
Across the 23 decades both report, Cape Verde averaged higher in 18 and Grenada in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Grenada | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700s | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0.6% | Cape Verde |
| 1800s | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.0% | Cape Verde |
| 1900s | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.4% | Cape Verde |
| 1910s | -0.3% | 0.1% | 0.4% | Grenada |
| 1920s | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.6% | Grenada |
| 1930s | 2.0% | 1.4% | 0.5% | Cape Verde |
| 1940s | -0.9% | -0.8% | 0.1% | Grenada |
| 1950s | 1.2% | 1.9% | 0.7% | Grenada |
| 1960s | 3.1% | 0.5% | 2.6% | Cape Verde |
| 1970s | 1.2% | -0.3% | 1.6% | Cape Verde |
| 1980s | 1.4% | 0.5% | 1.0% | Cape Verde |
| 1990s | 1.9% | 0.7% | 1.2% | Cape Verde |
| 2000s | 1.2% | 0.4% | 0.8% | Cape Verde |
| 2010s | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.3% | Grenada |
| 2020s | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.3% | Cape Verde |
| 2030s | 0.4% | -0.1% | 0.4% | Cape Verde |
| 2040s | 0.2% | -0.3% | 0.4% | Cape Verde |
| 2050s | -0.1% | -0.5% | 0.3% | Cape Verde |
| 2060s | -0.4% | -0.7% | 0.3% | Cape Verde |
| 2070s | -0.6% | -0.9% | 0.3% | Cape Verde |
| 2080s | -0.9% | -1.1% | 0.2% | Cape Verde |
| 2090s | -1.0% | -1.1% | 0.1% | Cape Verde |
| 2100s | -1.0% | -1.0% | 0.0% | Cape Verde |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher world population growth, Cape Verde or Grenada?
- Cape Verde, at -1.0% against -1.0% in Grenada as of 2100.
- What is the difference in world population growth between Cape Verde and Grenada?
- 0.0%, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Grenada?
- 163 years are reported by both, from 1700 to 2100.
- How do Cape Verde and Grenada rank globally for world population growth?
- Cape Verde ranks 212th and Grenada ranks 215th of 239 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- HYDE (2023); Gapminder (2022); UN WPP (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as World population growth. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Average exponential rate of growth of the population over a given period. It is calculated as ln(P2/P1) where P1 and P2 are the populations on subsequent years. Available from 1700 to 2100, based on data and estimates from different sources.