Puerto Rico vs Sri Lanka: Population in the largest city

Puerto Rico
25.93
in 2020
Sri Lanka
25.98
in 2020
Puerto Rico rank
88th
Sri Lanka rank
87th

Population in the largest city over time

  • Puerto Rico
  • Sri Lanka
0102030195019852020

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 25.98 against 25.93 in Puerto Rico, a difference of 0.05.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 15 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Sri Lanka ahead.

Puerto Rico ranks 88th and Sri Lanka ranks 87th of 179 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Puerto Rico averaged higher in 3 and Sri Lanka in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Puerto Rico Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
1950s 12.94 25.36 12.42 Sri Lanka
1960s 13.86 23.79 9.92 Sri Lanka
1970s 14.94 21.69 6.75 Sri Lanka
1980s 19.69 21.61 1.93 Sri Lanka
1990s 30.26 23.27 7 Puerto Rico
2000s 28.37 24.63 3.74 Puerto Rico
2010s 28.19 25.18 3.01 Puerto Rico
2020s 25.93 25.98 0.054 Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population in the largest city, Puerto Rico or Sri Lanka?
Sri Lanka, at 25.98 against 25.93 in Puerto Rico as of 2020.
What is the difference in population in the largest city between Puerto Rico and Sri Lanka?
0.05, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Puerto Rico and Sri Lanka?
15 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2020.
How do Puerto Rico and Sri Lanka rank globally for population in the largest city?
Puerto Rico ranks 88th and Sri Lanka ranks 87th of 179 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Population in the largest city. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Puerto Rico vs Sri Lanka: Population in the largest city. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-in-the-largest-city/puerto-rico-us/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-in-the-largest-city/puerto-rico-us/sri-lanka/">Puerto Rico vs Sri Lanka: Population in the largest city</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population in the largest city
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
179 places, 2,452 data points, 1950–2020
Last refreshed