Guam vs Sierra Leone: Population long run with projections, annual growth rate

Guam
-0.122 % change on previous year
in 2100
Sierra Leone
-0.1141 % change on previous year
in 2100
Guam rank
94th
Sierra Leone rank
92nd

Population long run with projections, annual growth rate over time

  • Guam
  • Sierra Leone
00.511.52202520622100

How they compare

Sierra Leone currently reports -0.1141 % change on previous year against -0.122 % change on previous year in Guam, a difference of 0.0079 % change on previous year.

Across all 76 years both countries report, Sierra Leone has been ahead every year.

Guam ranks 94th and Sierra Leone ranks 92nd of 236 countries.

Sierra Leone has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guam Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
2020s 0.6793 % change on previous year 1.96 % change on previous year 1.28 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2030s 0.5197 % change on previous year 1.66 % change on previous year 1.15 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2040s 0.4256 % change on previous year 1.32 % change on previous year 0.8956 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2050s 0.3165 % change on previous year 0.9737 % change on previous year 0.6572 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2060s 0.2028 % change on previous year 0.6817 % change on previous year 0.4789 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2070s 0.1954 % change on previous year 0.3984 % change on previous year 0.2031 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2080s 0.101 % change on previous year 0.1729 % change on previous year 0.0719 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2090s -0.0565 % change on previous year -0.021 % change on previous year 0.0356 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2100s -0.122 % change on previous year -0.1141 % change on previous year 0.0079 % change on previous year Sierra Leone

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population long run with projections, annual growth rate, Guam or Sierra Leone?
Sierra Leone, at -0.1141 % change on previous year against -0.122 % change on previous year in Guam as of 2100.
What is the difference in population long run with projections, annual growth rate between Guam and Sierra Leone?
0.0079 % change on previous year, with Sierra Leone ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guam and Sierra Leone?
76 years are reported by both, from 2025 to 2100.
How do Guam and Sierra Leone rank globally for population long run with projections, annual growth rate?
Guam ranks 94th and Sierra Leone ranks 92nd of 236 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Population long run with projections, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guam vs Sierra Leone: Population long run with projections, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-long-run-with-projections-annual-growth-rate/guam/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-long-run-with-projections-annual-growth-rate/guam/sierra-leone/">Guam vs Sierra Leone: Population long run with projections, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population long run with projections, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
236 places, 17,936 data points, 2025–2100
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Population long run with projections. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.