Libya vs New Caledonia: Population long run with projections, annual growth rate

Libya
-0.1882 % change on previous year
in 2100
New Caledonia
-0.1918 % change on previous year
in 2100
Libya rank
102nd
New Caledonia rank
104th

Population long run with projections, annual growth rate over time

  • Libya
  • New Caledonia
00.51202520622100

How they compare

Libya currently reports -0.1882 % change on previous year against -0.1918 % change on previous year in New Caledonia, a difference of 0.0036 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 76 shared years of data; in 2025 it was Libya ahead.

Libya ranks 102nd and New Caledonia ranks 104th of 236 countries.

Libya has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Libya New Caledonia Difference Ahead
2020s 1.12 % change on previous year 0.8471 % change on previous year 0.269 % change on previous year Libya
2030s 0.9547 % change on previous year 0.6544 % change on previous year 0.3003 % change on previous year Libya
2040s 0.7098 % change on previous year 0.4161 % change on previous year 0.2936 % change on previous year Libya
2050s 0.4196 % change on previous year 0.1883 % change on previous year 0.2313 % change on previous year Libya
2060s 0.1938 % change on previous year 0.0419 % change on previous year 0.1519 % change on previous year Libya
2070s 0.129 % change on previous year -0.0337 % change on previous year 0.1627 % change on previous year Libya
2080s 0.0346 % change on previous year -0.0871 % change on previous year 0.1217 % change on previous year Libya
2090s -0.1512 % change on previous year -0.1615 % change on previous year 0.0103 % change on previous year Libya
2100s -0.1882 % change on previous year -0.1918 % change on previous year 0.0036 % change on previous year Libya

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population long run with projections, annual growth rate, Libya or New Caledonia?
Libya, at -0.1882 % change on previous year against -0.1918 % change on previous year in New Caledonia as of 2100.
What is the difference in population long run with projections, annual growth rate between Libya and New Caledonia?
0.0036 % change on previous year, with Libya ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Libya and New Caledonia?
76 years are reported by both, from 2025 to 2100.
How do Libya and New Caledonia rank globally for population long run with projections, annual growth rate?
Libya ranks 102nd and New Caledonia ranks 104th of 236 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Population long run with projections, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Libya vs New Caledonia: Population long run with projections, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-long-run-with-projections-annual-growth-rate/libya/new-caledonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-long-run-with-projections-annual-growth-rate/libya/new-caledonia/">Libya vs New Caledonia: Population long run with projections, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population long run with projections, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
236 places, 17,936 data points, 2025–2100
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Population long run with projections. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.