Micronesia, Federated States of vs Timor-Leste: Population long run with projections, annual growth rate
Micronesia, Federated States of
-0.2514 % change on previous year
in 2100
Timor-Leste
-0.2427 % change on previous year
in 2100
Micronesia, Federated States of rank
116th
Timor-Leste rank
114th
Population long run with projections, annual growth rate over time
- Micronesia, Federated States of
- Timor-Leste
How they compare
Timor-Leste currently reports -0.2427 % change on previous year against -0.2514 % change on previous year in Micronesia, Federated States of, a difference of 0.0087 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 76 shared years of data; in 2025 it was Timor-Leste ahead.
Micronesia, Federated States of ranks 116th and Timor-Leste ranks 114th of 236 countries.
Across the 9 decades both report, Micronesia, Federated States of averaged higher in 2 and Timor-Leste in 7.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Micronesia, Federated States of | Timor-Leste | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020s | 0.4621 % change on previous year | 1.35 % change on previous year | 0.8927 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
| 2030s | 0.4579 % change on previous year | 1.27 % change on previous year | 0.8077 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
| 2040s | 0.3847 % change on previous year | 0.9851 % change on previous year | 0.6004 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
| 2050s | 0.3218 % change on previous year | 0.6572 % change on previous year | 0.3353 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
| 2060s | 0.2022 % change on previous year | 0.3587 % change on previous year | 0.1566 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
| 2070s | 0.0122 % change on previous year | 0.0768 % change on previous year | 0.0646 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
| 2080s | -0.1314 % change on previous year | -0.2206 % change on previous year | 0.0892 % change on previous year | Micronesia, Federated States of |
| 2090s | -0.2065 % change on previous year | -0.3288 % change on previous year | 0.1223 % change on previous year | Micronesia, Federated States of |
| 2100s | -0.2514 % change on previous year | -0.2427 % change on previous year | 0.0087 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population long run with projections, annual growth rate, Micronesia, Federated States of or Timor-Leste?
- Timor-Leste, at -0.2427 % change on previous year against -0.2514 % change on previous year in Micronesia, Federated States of as of 2100.
- What is the difference in population long run with projections, annual growth rate between Micronesia, Federated States of and Timor-Leste?
- 0.0087 % change on previous year, with Timor-Leste ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia, Federated States of and Timor-Leste?
- 76 years are reported by both, from 2025 to 2100.
- How do Micronesia, Federated States of and Timor-Leste rank globally for population long run with projections, annual growth rate?
- Micronesia, Federated States of ranks 116th and Timor-Leste ranks 114th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population long run with projections, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Population long run with projections. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.