Brazil vs British Virgin Islands: Population regions with projections, annual growth rate

Brazil
-0.7328 % change on previous year
in 2100
British Virgin Islands
-0.722 % change on previous year
in 2100
Brazil rank
192nd
British Virgin Islands rank
190th

Population regions with projections, annual growth rate over time

  • Brazil
  • British Virgin Islands
-4-20246180119502100

How they compare

British Virgin Islands currently reports -0.722 % change on previous year against -0.7328 % change on previous year in Brazil, a difference of 0.0108 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 11 times across 150 shared years of data; in 1951 it was Brazil ahead.

Brazil ranks 192nd and British Virgin Islands ranks 190th of 239 countries.

Across the 16 decades both report, Brazil averaged higher in 8 and British Virgin Islands in 8.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brazil British Virgin Islands Difference Ahead
1950s 3.09 % change on previous year 0.6383 % change on previous year 2.45 % change on previous year Brazil
1960s 2.86 % change on previous year 2.02 % change on previous year 0.8347 % change on previous year Brazil
1970s 2.44 % change on previous year 1.41 % change on previous year 1.03 % change on previous year Brazil
1980s 2.15 % change on previous year 3.3 % change on previous year 1.15 % change on previous year British Virgin Islands
1990s 1.6 % change on previous year 2.66 % change on previous year 1.06 % change on previous year British Virgin Islands
2000s 1.13 % change on previous year 3.27 % change on previous year 2.13 % change on previous year British Virgin Islands
2010s 0.773 % change on previous year 2.99 % change on previous year 2.22 % change on previous year British Virgin Islands
2020s 0.3819 % change on previous year 1.06 % change on previous year 0.6798 % change on previous year British Virgin Islands
2030s 0.166 % change on previous year 0.1855 % change on previous year 0.0196 % change on previous year British Virgin Islands
2040s -0.0558 % change on previous year -0.1693 % change on previous year 0.1135 % change on previous year Brazil
2050s -0.2801 % change on previous year -0.484 % change on previous year 0.2039 % change on previous year Brazil
2060s -0.4743 % change on previous year -0.7773 % change on previous year 0.303 % change on previous year Brazil
2070s -0.6187 % change on previous year -0.8598 % change on previous year 0.2411 % change on previous year Brazil
2080s -0.6967 % change on previous year -0.8126 % change on previous year 0.1159 % change on previous year Brazil
2090s -0.7285 % change on previous year -0.7115 % change on previous year 0.017 % change on previous year British Virgin Islands
2100s -0.7328 % change on previous year -0.722 % change on previous year 0.0108 % change on previous year British Virgin Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population regions with projections, annual growth rate, Brazil or British Virgin Islands?
British Virgin Islands, at -0.722 % change on previous year against -0.7328 % change on previous year in Brazil as of 2100.
What is the difference in population regions with projections, annual growth rate between Brazil and British Virgin Islands?
0.0108 % change on previous year, with British Virgin Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brazil and British Virgin Islands?
150 years are reported by both, from 1951 to 2100.
How do Brazil and British Virgin Islands rank globally for population regions with projections, annual growth rate?
Brazil ranks 192nd and British Virgin Islands ranks 190th of 239 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Population regions with projections, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brazil vs British Virgin Islands: Population regions with projections, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-regions-with-projections-annual-growth-rate/brazil/british-virgin-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-regions-with-projections-annual-growth-rate/brazil/british-virgin-islands/">Brazil vs British Virgin Islands: Population regions with projections, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population regions with projections, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
239 places, 65,126 data points, 1801–2100
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Population regions with projections. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.