Denmark vs Sierra Leone: Population regions with projections, annual growth rate
Denmark
-0.1264 % change on previous year
in 2100
Sierra Leone
-0.1141 % change on previous year
in 2100
Denmark rank
98th
Sierra Leone rank
95th
Population regions with projections, annual growth rate over time
- Denmark
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Sierra Leone currently reports -0.1141 % change on previous year against -0.1264 % change on previous year in Denmark, a difference of 0.0123 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 300 shared years of data; in 1801 it was Denmark ahead.
Denmark ranks 98th and Sierra Leone ranks 95th of 239 countries.
Across the 31 decades both report, Denmark averaged higher in 12 and Sierra Leone in 19.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Denmark | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1800s | 0.7231 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0.7231 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1810s | 0.7289 % change on previous year | -0.0013 % change on previous year | 0.7302 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1820s | 0.9404 % change on previous year | -0.058 % change on previous year | 0.9984 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1830s | 0.6883 % change on previous year | -0.0659 % change on previous year | 0.7541 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1840s | 0.9625 % change on previous year | -0.0546 % change on previous year | 1.02 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1850s | 1.21 % change on previous year | 0.4757 % change on previous year | 0.7367 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1860s | 1.1 % change on previous year | 0.636 % change on previous year | 0.4617 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1870s | 0.9922 % change on previous year | 0.7338 % change on previous year | 0.2583 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1880s | 0.9839 % change on previous year | 0.7455 % change on previous year | 0.2383 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1890s | 1.1 % change on previous year | 0.7453 % change on previous year | 0.3505 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1900s | 1.18 % change on previous year | 0.7432 % change on previous year | 0.4373 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1910s | 1.18 % change on previous year | 0.666 % change on previous year | 0.5141 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1920s | 0.9218 % change on previous year | 1.39 % change on previous year | 0.4695 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1930s | 0.8079 % change on previous year | 1.42 % change on previous year | 0.612 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1940s | 1.05 % change on previous year | 1.75 % change on previous year | 0.6998 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1950s | 0.7328 % change on previous year | 1.28 % change on previous year | 0.5487 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1960s | 0.7304 % change on previous year | 1.76 % change on previous year | 1.03 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1970s | 0.451 % change on previous year | 1.88 % change on previous year | 1.43 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1980s | 0.031 % change on previous year | 2.32 % change on previous year | 2.29 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1990s | 0.3625 % change on previous year | 0.6924 % change on previous year | 0.3299 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2000s | 0.3721 % change on previous year | 3.45 % change on previous year | 3.08 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | 0.5157 % change on previous year | 2.47 % change on previous year | 1.96 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2020s | 0.432 % change on previous year | 2.1 % change on previous year | 1.67 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2030s | 0.1026 % change on previous year | 1.66 % change on previous year | 1.56 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2040s | -0.0089 % change on previous year | 1.32 % change on previous year | 1.33 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2050s | -0.0725 % change on previous year | 0.9737 % change on previous year | 1.05 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2060s | -0.0729 % change on previous year | 0.6817 % change on previous year | 0.7546 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2070s | -0.0443 % change on previous year | 0.3984 % change on previous year | 0.4427 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2080s | -0.1056 % change on previous year | 0.1729 % change on previous year | 0.2785 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2090s | -0.1332 % change on previous year | -0.021 % change on previous year | 0.1122 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2100s | -0.1264 % change on previous year | -0.1141 % change on previous year | 0.0123 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population regions with projections, annual growth rate, Denmark or Sierra Leone?
- Sierra Leone, at -0.1141 % change on previous year against -0.1264 % change on previous year in Denmark as of 2100.
- What is the difference in population regions with projections, annual growth rate between Denmark and Sierra Leone?
- 0.0123 % change on previous year, with Sierra Leone ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and Sierra Leone?
- 300 years are reported by both, from 1801 to 2100.
- How do Denmark and Sierra Leone rank globally for population regions with projections, annual growth rate?
- Denmark ranks 98th and Sierra Leone ranks 95th of 239 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population regions with projections, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Population regions with projections. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.