American Samoa vs British Virgin Islands: Population regions with projections, per capita

American Samoa
1 units per person
in 2025
British Virgin Islands
1 units per person
in 2025
American Samoa rank
44th
British Virgin Islands rank
46th

Population regions with projections, per capita over time

  • American Samoa
  • British Virgin Islands
00.250.50.751196019922025

How they compare

American Samoa currently reports 1 units per person against 1 units per person in British Virgin Islands, a difference of 0 units per person.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was British Virgin Islands ahead.

American Samoa ranks 44th and British Virgin Islands ranks 46th of 215 countries.

British Virgin Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade American Samoa British Virgin Islands Difference Ahead
1960s 1 units per person 1 units per person 0.0019 units per person British Virgin Islands
1970s 1 units per person 1 units per person 0.0014 units per person British Virgin Islands
1980s 1 units per person 1 units per person 0.0011 units per person British Virgin Islands
1990s 1 units per person 1 units per person 0.0009 units per person British Virgin Islands
2000s 1 units per person 1 units per person 0.0007 units per person British Virgin Islands
2010s 1 units per person 1 units per person 0.0004 units per person British Virgin Islands
2020s 1 units per person 1 units per person 0.0001 units per person British Virgin Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population regions with projections, per capita, American Samoa or British Virgin Islands?
American Samoa, at 1 units per person against 1 units per person in British Virgin Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in population regions with projections, per capita between American Samoa and British Virgin Islands?
0 units per person, with American Samoa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and British Virgin Islands?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do American Samoa and British Virgin Islands rank globally for population regions with projections, per capita?
American Samoa ranks 44th and British Virgin Islands ranks 46th of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Population regions with projections, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

American Samoa vs British Virgin Islands: Population regions with projections, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-regions-with-projections-per-capita/american-samoa/british-virgin-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-regions-with-projections-per-capita/american-samoa/british-virgin-islands/">American Samoa vs British Virgin Islands: Population regions with projections, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population regions with projections, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
215 places, 14,160 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Population regions with projections divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.