Costa Rica vs India: Population regions with projections, per capita
Costa Rica
1 units per person
in 2025
India
1 units per person
in 2025
Costa Rica rank
87th
India rank
87th
Population regions with projections, per capita over time
- Costa Rica
- India
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 1 units per person against 1 units per person in India, a difference of 0 units per person.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was India ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 87th and India ranks 87th of 215 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 2 and India in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | India | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0 units per person | Costa Rica |
| 1970s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0 units per person | Costa Rica |
| 1980s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0 units per person | — |
| 1990s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0 units per person | — |
| 2000s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0 units per person | — |
| 2010s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0 units per person | India |
| 2020s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0 units per person | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population regions with projections, per capita, Costa Rica or India?
- Costa Rica, at 1 units per person against 1 units per person in India as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population regions with projections, per capita between Costa Rica and India?
- 0 units per person, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and India?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Costa Rica and India rank globally for population regions with projections, per capita?
- Costa Rica ranks 87th and India ranks 87th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population regions with projections, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population regions with projections divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.