Mauritania vs New Caledonia: Population regions with projections, per capita
Mauritania
1 units per person
in 2025
New Caledonia
1 units per person
in 2025
Mauritania rank
81st
New Caledonia rank
80th
Population regions with projections, per capita over time
- Mauritania
- New Caledonia
How they compare
Mauritania currently reports 1 units per person against 1 units per person in New Caledonia, a difference of 0 units per person.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was New Caledonia ahead.
Mauritania ranks 81st and New Caledonia ranks 80th of 215 countries.
New Caledonia has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mauritania | New Caledonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0.0002 units per person | New Caledonia |
| 1970s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0.0001 units per person | New Caledonia |
| 1980s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0.0001 units per person | New Caledonia |
| 1990s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0.0001 units per person | New Caledonia |
| 2000s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0 units per person | New Caledonia |
| 2010s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0 units per person | New Caledonia |
| 2020s | 1 units per person | 1 units per person | 0 units per person | New Caledonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population regions with projections, per capita, Mauritania or New Caledonia?
- Mauritania, at 1 units per person against 1 units per person in New Caledonia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population regions with projections, per capita between Mauritania and New Caledonia?
- 0 units per person, with Mauritania ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mauritania and New Caledonia?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Mauritania and New Caledonia rank globally for population regions with projections, per capita?
- Mauritania ranks 81st and New Caledonia ranks 80th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population regions with projections, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population regions with projections divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.