Costa Rica vs Slovakia: Population regions with projections

Costa Rica
3.78 million
in 2100
Slovakia
3.43 million
in 2100
Costa Rica rank
135th
Slovakia rank
138th

Population regions with projections over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Slovakia
02.0M4.0M6.0M100015502100

How they compare

Costa Rica currently reports 3.78 million against 3.43 million in Slovakia, a difference of 349,260.

That makes Costa Rica's figure about 1.1 times Slovakia's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 318 shared years of data; in 1000 it was Slovakia ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 135th and Slovakia ranks 138th of 232 countries.

Across the 48 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 7 and Slovakia in 41.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Slovakia Difference Ahead
1000s 291,252 350,000 58,748 Slovakia
1100s 317,730 420,000 102,270 Slovakia
1200s 346,614 560,000 213,386 Slovakia
1300s 378,125 840,000 461,875 Slovakia
1400s 412,500 700,000 287,500 Slovakia
1500s 450,000 840,000 390,000 Slovakia
1600s 8,000 1.26 million 1.25 million Slovakia
1700s 22,742 1.14 million 1.12 million Slovakia
1710s 24,606 1.19 million 1.16 million Slovakia
1720s 26,623 1.24 million 1.21 million Slovakia
1730s 28,805 1.29 million 1.26 million Slovakia
1740s 31,166 1.34 million 1.31 million Slovakia
1750s 33,720 1.39 million 1.36 million Slovakia
1760s 36,484 1.45 million 1.41 million Slovakia
1770s 39,475 1.51 million 1.47 million Slovakia
1780s 42,711 1.57 million 1.53 million Slovakia
1790s 46,212 1.64 million 1.59 million Slovakia
1800s 55,119 2.14 million 2.09 million Slovakia
1810s 60,115 2.14 million 2.08 million Slovakia
1820s 69,576 2.18 million 2.11 million Slovakia
1830s 84,945 2.26 million 2.17 million Slovakia
1840s 97,049 2.34 million 2.25 million Slovakia
1850s 110,070 2.43 million 2.32 million Slovakia
1860s 130,016 2.52 million 2.39 million Slovakia
1870s 161,729 2.61 million 2.45 million Slovakia
1880s 217,929 2.71 million 2.49 million Slovakia
1890s 282,467 2.81 million 2.53 million Slovakia
1900s 349,820 2.91 million 2.56 million Slovakia
1910s 421,711 3.02 million 2.60 million Slovakia
1920s 496,435 3.13 million 2.64 million Slovakia
1930s 602,584 3.25 million 2.65 million Slovakia
1940s 791,640 3.38 million 2.58 million Slovakia
1950s 1.09 million 3.76 million 2.67 million Slovakia
1960s 1.56 million 4.33 million 2.77 million Slovakia
1970s 2.07 million 4.72 million 2.65 million Slovakia
1980s 2.71 million 5.13 million 2.42 million Slovakia
1990s 3.49 million 5.34 million 1.84 million Slovakia
2000s 4.23 million 5.38 million 1.15 million Slovakia
2010s 4.79 million 5.42 million 632,902 Slovakia
2020s 5.14 million 5.46 million 322,578 Slovakia
2030s 5.31 million 5.31 million 134 Slovakia
2040s 5.38 million 5.08 million 296,407 Costa Rica
2050s 5.29 million 4.81 million 483,909 Costa Rica
2060s 5.08 million 4.47 million 601,287 Costa Rica
2070s 4.77 million 4.11 million 660,196 Costa Rica
2080s 4.39 million 3.80 million 594,484 Costa Rica
2090s 3.99 million 3.55 million 439,078 Costa Rica
2100s 3.78 million 3.43 million 349,260 Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population regions with projections, Costa Rica or Slovakia?
Costa Rica, at 3.78 million against 3.43 million in Slovakia as of 2100.
What is the difference in population regions with projections between Costa Rica and Slovakia?
349,260, with Costa Rica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Slovakia?
318 years are reported by both, from 1000 to 2100.
How do Costa Rica and Slovakia rank globally for population regions with projections?
Costa Rica ranks 135th and Slovakia ranks 138th of 232 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Population regions with projections. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Slovakia: Population regions with projections. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-regions-with-projections/costa-rica/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-regions-with-projections/costa-rica/slovak-republic/">Costa Rica vs Slovakia: Population regions with projections</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population regions with projections
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
239 places, 69,174 data points, 1000–2100
Last refreshed