Brazil vs Central African Republic: Number of people requiring preventive treatment for schistosomiasis
Brazil
2.21 million people
in 2024
Central African Republic
1.91 million people
in 2024
Brazil rank
29th
Central African Republic rank
32nd
Number of people requiring preventive treatment for schistosomiasis over time
- Brazil
- Central African Republic
How they compare
Brazil currently reports 2.21 million people against 1.91 million people in Central African Republic, a difference of 299,940 people.
That makes Brazil's figure about 1.2 times Central African Republic's.
Across all 15 years both countries report, Brazil has been ahead every year.
Brazil ranks 29th and Central African Republic ranks 32nd of 52 countries.
Brazil has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Brazil | Central African Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1.52 million people | 937,379 people | 577,742 people | Brazil |
| 2020s | 2.20 million people | 1.65 million people | 542,264 people | Brazil |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher number of people requiring preventive treatment for schistosomiasis, Brazil or Central African Republic?
- Brazil, at 2.21 million people against 1.91 million people in Central African Republic as of 2024.
- What is the difference in number of people requiring preventive treatment for schistosomiasis between Brazil and Central African Republic?
- 299,940 people, with Brazil ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Brazil and Central African Republic?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
- How do Brazil and Central African Republic rank globally for number of people requiring preventive treatment for schistosomiasis?
- Brazil ranks 29th and Central African Republic ranks 32nd of 52 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Number of people requiring preventive treatment for schistosomiasis. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population requiring preventive chemotherapy for schistosomiasis.