Hong Kong, China vs Sierra Leone: Population with un projections
Hong Kong, China
7.44 million
in 2023
Sierra Leone
8.46 million
in 2023
Hong Kong, China rank
104th
Sierra Leone rank
101st
Population with un projections over time
- Hong Kong, China
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Sierra Leone currently reports 8.46 million against 7.44 million in Hong Kong, China, a difference of 1.02 million.
That makes Sierra Leone's figure about 1.1 times Hong Kong, China's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Sierra Leone ahead.
Hong Kong, China ranks 104th and Sierra Leone ranks 101st of 229 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Hong Kong, China averaged higher in 7 and Sierra Leone in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Hong Kong, China | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 2.45 million | 2.11 million | 333,428 | Hong Kong, China |
| 1960s | 3.27 million | 2.45 million | 812,486 | Hong Kong, China |
| 1970s | 4.36 million | 2.95 million | 1.41 million | Hong Kong, China |
| 1980s | 5.31 million | 3.62 million | 1.69 million | Hong Kong, China |
| 1990s | 6.09 million | 4.22 million | 1.87 million | Hong Kong, China |
| 2000s | 6.89 million | 5.34 million | 1.55 million | Hong Kong, China |
| 2010s | 7.32 million | 6.97 million | 354,543 | Hong Kong, China |
| 2020s | 7.47 million | 8.19 million | 715,250 | Sierra Leone |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population with un projections, Hong Kong, China or Sierra Leone?
- Sierra Leone, at 8.46 million against 7.44 million in Hong Kong, China as of 2023.
- What is the difference in population with un projections between Hong Kong, China and Sierra Leone?
- 1.02 million, with Sierra Leone ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong, China and Sierra Leone?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Hong Kong, China and Sierra Leone rank globally for population with un projections?
- Hong Kong, China ranks 104th and Sierra Leone ranks 101st of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Population with un projections. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.