Northern Mariana Islands vs Sint Maarten (Dutch part): Population
Northern Mariana Islands
45,166 people
in 2023
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
42,775 people
in 2023
Northern Mariana Islands rank
213th
Sint Maarten (Dutch part) rank
214th
Population over time
- Northern Mariana Islands
- Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
How they compare
Northern Mariana Islands currently reports 45,166 people against 42,775 people in Sint Maarten (Dutch part), a difference of 2,391 people.
That makes Northern Mariana Islands's figure about 1.1 times Sint Maarten (Dutch part)'s.
Across all 74 years both countries report, Northern Mariana Islands has been ahead every year.
Northern Mariana Islands ranks 213th and Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ranks 214th of 236 countries.
Northern Mariana Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 8 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Northern Mariana Islands | Sint Maarten (Dutch part) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 7,738 people | 1,958 people | 5,780 people | Northern Mariana Islands |
| 1960s | 9,882 people | 4,213 people | 5,669 people | Northern Mariana Islands |
| 1970s | 14,173 people | 8,925 people | 5,249 people | Northern Mariana Islands |
| 1980s | 29,133 people | 18,773 people | 10,360 people | Northern Mariana Islands |
| 1990s | 50,952 people | 31,077 people | 19,875 people | Northern Mariana Islands |
| 2000s | 62,709 people | 31,961 people | 30,748 people | Northern Mariana Islands |
| 2010s | 51,554 people | 37,063 people | 14,491 people | Northern Mariana Islands |
| 2020s | 46,457 people | 41,890 people | 4,567 people | Northern Mariana Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population, Northern Mariana Islands or Sint Maarten (Dutch part)?
- Northern Mariana Islands, at 45,166 people against 42,775 people in Sint Maarten (Dutch part) as of 2023.
- What is the difference in population between Northern Mariana Islands and Sint Maarten (Dutch part)?
- 2,391 people, with Northern Mariana Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Northern Mariana Islands and Sint Maarten (Dutch part)?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Northern Mariana Islands and Sint Maarten (Dutch part) rank globally for population?
- Northern Mariana Islands ranks 213th and Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ranks 214th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UN, World Population Prospects (2024) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Population. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total population, measured on 1 July of the year shown.