Colombia vs French Polynesia: Prison population rate

Colombia
199 prisoners per 100,000 people
in 2025
French Polynesia
200 prisoners per 100,000 people
in 2024
Colombia rank
72nd
French Polynesia rank
70th

Prison population rate over time

  • Colombia
  • French Polynesia
050100150200250200020122025

How they compare

French Polynesia currently reports 200 prisoners per 100,000 people against 199 prisoners per 100,000 people in Colombia, a difference of 1 prisoners per 100,000 people.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 6 shared years of data; in 2012 it was Colombia ahead.

Colombia ranks 72nd and French Polynesia ranks 70th of 202 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Colombia averaged higher in 1 and French Polynesia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Colombia French Polynesia Difference Ahead
2010s 240.25 prisoners per 100,000 people 164.5 prisoners per 100,000 people 75.75 prisoners per 100,000 people Colombia
2020s 192.5 prisoners per 100,000 people 203.5 prisoners per 100,000 people 11 prisoners per 100,000 people French Polynesia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher prison population rate, Colombia or French Polynesia?
French Polynesia, at 200 prisoners per 100,000 people against 199 prisoners per 100,000 people in Colombia as of 2024.
What is the difference in prison population rate between Colombia and French Polynesia?
1 prisoners per 100,000 people, with French Polynesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Colombia and French Polynesia?
6 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2022.
How do Colombia and French Polynesia rank globally for prison population rate?
Colombia ranks 72nd and French Polynesia ranks 70th of 202 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Institute for Crime & Justice Policy Research (2026); Population based on various sources (2024) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Prison population rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Colombia vs French Polynesia: Prison population rate. Statizoid, drawing on Institute for Crime & Justice Policy Research (2026); Population based on various sources (2024) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/prison-population-rate/colombia/french-polynesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/prison-population-rate/colombia/french-polynesia/">Colombia vs French Polynesia: Prison population rate</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Prison population rate
Unit
prisoners per 100,000 people
Source
Institute for Crime & Justice Policy Research (2026); Population based on various sources (2024) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
202 places, 2,155 data points, 1993–2026
Last refreshed

Prison population (including pre-trial detainees and remand prisoners), per 100,000 population.