Eswatini vs Syrian Arab Republic: Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate

Eswatini
-1.06 % change on previous year
in 2100
Syrian Arab Republic
-1.1 % change on previous year
in 2100
Eswatini rank
216th
Syrian Arab Republic rank
218th

Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate over time

  • Eswatini
  • Syrian Arab Republic
-202468202520622100

How they compare

Eswatini currently reports -1.06 % change on previous year against -1.1 % change on previous year in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 0.04 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 76 shared years of data; in 2025 it was Syrian Arab Republic ahead.

Eswatini ranks 216th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 218th of 229 countries.

Across the 9 decades both report, Eswatini averaged higher in 3 and Syrian Arab Republic in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eswatini Syrian Arab Republic Difference Ahead
2020s -0.6124 % change on previous year 5.38 % change on previous year 5.99 % change on previous year Syrian Arab Republic
2030s -0.4496 % change on previous year -0.1638 % change on previous year 0.2858 % change on previous year Syrian Arab Republic
2040s -0.675 % change on previous year -1.71 % change on previous year 1.03 % change on previous year Eswatini
2050s -0.9041 % change on previous year 0.8033 % change on previous year 1.71 % change on previous year Syrian Arab Republic
2060s -0.9086 % change on previous year -0.5681 % change on previous year 0.3405 % change on previous year Syrian Arab Republic
2070s -0.9769 % change on previous year -1.22 % change on previous year 0.2457 % change on previous year Eswatini
2080s -1.07 % change on previous year 0.0044 % change on previous year 1.08 % change on previous year Syrian Arab Republic
2090s -1.05 % change on previous year -0.6131 % change on previous year 0.4366 % change on previous year Syrian Arab Republic
2100s -1.06 % change on previous year -1.1 % change on previous year 0.0475 % change on previous year Eswatini

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher projected population under age 5, annual growth rate, Eswatini or Syrian Arab Republic?
Eswatini, at -1.06 % change on previous year against -1.1 % change on previous year in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2100.
What is the difference in projected population under age 5, annual growth rate between Eswatini and Syrian Arab Republic?
0.04 % change on previous year, with Eswatini ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eswatini and Syrian Arab Republic?
76 years are reported by both, from 2025 to 2100.
How do Eswatini and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for projected population under age 5, annual growth rate?
Eswatini ranks 216th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 218th of 229 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eswatini vs Syrian Arab Republic: Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/projected-population-under-age-5-annual-growth-rate/eswatini/syrian-arab-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/projected-population-under-age-5-annual-growth-rate/eswatini/syrian-arab-republic/">Eswatini vs Syrian Arab Republic: Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
236 places, 17,936 data points, 2025–2100
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Projected population under age 5. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.