Qatar vs Wallis and Futuna: Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate
Qatar
0.9698 % change on previous year
in 2100
Wallis and Futuna
0.885 % change on previous year
in 2100
Qatar rank
2nd
Wallis and Futuna rank
4th
Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate over time
- Qatar
- Wallis and Futuna
How they compare
Qatar currently reports 0.9698 % change on previous year against 0.885 % change on previous year in Wallis and Futuna, a difference of 0.0848 % change on previous year.
That makes Qatar's figure about 1.1 times Wallis and Futuna's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 76 shared years of data; in 2025 it was Qatar ahead.
Qatar ranks 2nd and Wallis and Futuna ranks 4th of 229 countries.
Qatar has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Qatar | Wallis and Futuna | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020s | 2.31 % change on previous year | -2.57 % change on previous year | 4.88 % change on previous year | Qatar |
| 2030s | 2.24 % change on previous year | 1.76 % change on previous year | 0.4826 % change on previous year | Qatar |
| 2040s | 1.58 % change on previous year | -0.7603 % change on previous year | 2.34 % change on previous year | Qatar |
| 2050s | 1.21 % change on previous year | -4.1 % change on previous year | 5.3 % change on previous year | Qatar |
| 2060s | 1.37 % change on previous year | -0.0485 % change on previous year | 1.42 % change on previous year | Qatar |
| 2070s | 1.18 % change on previous year | 0.2762 % change on previous year | 0.9084 % change on previous year | Qatar |
| 2080s | 1.09 % change on previous year | -2.36 % change on previous year | 3.45 % change on previous year | Qatar |
| 2090s | 1.05 % change on previous year | -1.5 % change on previous year | 2.55 % change on previous year | Qatar |
| 2100s | 0.9698 % change on previous year | 0.885 % change on previous year | 0.0848 % change on previous year | Qatar |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher projected population under age 5, annual growth rate, Qatar or Wallis and Futuna?
- Qatar, at 0.9698 % change on previous year against 0.885 % change on previous year in Wallis and Futuna as of 2100.
- What is the difference in projected population under age 5, annual growth rate between Qatar and Wallis and Futuna?
- 0.0848 % change on previous year, with Qatar ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Qatar and Wallis and Futuna?
- 76 years are reported by both, from 2025 to 2100.
- How do Qatar and Wallis and Futuna rank globally for projected population under age 5, annual growth rate?
- Qatar ranks 2nd and Wallis and Futuna ranks 4th of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Projected population under age 5. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.