Americas (WHO regions) vs Guinea: Proportion of population practising open defecation
Americas (WHO regions)
0.4506
in 2024
Guinea
4.66
in 2024
Americas (WHO regions) rank
51st
Guinea rank
52nd
Proportion of population practising open defecation over time
- Americas (WHO regions)
- Guinea
How they compare
Guinea currently reports 4.66 against 0.4506 in Americas (WHO regions), a difference of 4.21.
That makes Guinea's figure about 10.3 times Americas (WHO regions)'s.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Guinea has been ahead every year.
Americas (WHO regions) ranks 51st and Guinea ranks 52nd of 61 groups.
Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Americas (WHO regions) | Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.79 | 24.2 | 19.41 | Guinea |
| 2010s | 2.3 | 13.84 | 11.54 | Guinea |
| 2020s | 0.8286 | 6.53 | 5.7 | Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of population practising open defecation, Americas (WHO regions) or Guinea?
- Guinea, at 4.66 against 0.4506 in Americas (WHO regions) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of population practising open defecation between Americas (WHO regions) and Guinea?
- 4.21, with Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Americas (WHO regions) and Guinea?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Americas (WHO regions) and Guinea rank globally for proportion of population practising open defecation?
- Americas (WHO regions) ranks 51st and Guinea ranks 52nd of 61 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Proportion of population practising open defecation (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.