Burkina Faso vs Solomon Islands: Proportion of population using at least basic sanitation services

Burkina Faso
31.8
in 2024
Solomon Islands
34.65
in 2024
Burkina Faso rank
213th
Solomon Islands rank
210th

Proportion of population using at least basic sanitation services over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Solomon Islands
102030200020122024

How they compare

Solomon Islands currently reports 34.65 against 31.8 in Burkina Faso, a difference of 2.85.

That makes Solomon Islands's figure about 1.1 times Burkina Faso's.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Solomon Islands has been ahead every year.

Burkina Faso ranks 213th and Solomon Islands ranks 210th of 231 countries.

Solomon Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 12.55 23.4 10.85 Solomon Islands
2010s 22.16 29.53 7.37 Solomon Islands
2020s 29.83 34.07 4.24 Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of population using at least basic sanitation services, Burkina Faso or Solomon Islands?
Solomon Islands, at 34.65 against 31.8 in Burkina Faso as of 2024.
What is the difference in proportion of population using at least basic sanitation services between Burkina Faso and Solomon Islands?
2.85, with Solomon Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Solomon Islands?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Burkina Faso and Solomon Islands rank globally for proportion of population using at least basic sanitation services?
Burkina Faso ranks 213th and Solomon Islands ranks 210th of 231 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using at least basic sanitation services (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Solomon Islands: Proportion of population using at least basic sanitation services. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-at-least-basic-sanitation-services-sanitation/burkina-faso/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-at-least-basic-sanitation-services-sanitation/burkina-faso/solomon-islands/">Burkina Faso vs Solomon Islands: Proportion of population using at least basic sanitation services</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population using at least basic sanitation services (Sanitation)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
292 places, 7,089 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed